Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Alight cares about your privacy and protecting the personal data we process. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Visits to our website can be made without providing any personal data or accepting cookies (read about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy).

However, those who choose to submit a job application or sign up for events will provide us with personal data. Information about how we process data in these cases is provided on our career pages and/or when you submit your application or sign up for the event.

When we are in contact with representatives of our existing or prospective customers, business partners and consultants, we will process certain limited personal data in connection with such contacts or business relationships. In this Privacy Notice, we describe how and why we collect and process personal data in such cases. We also describe your rights with respect to your personal data and how to get in contact with us.

What personal data do we process?

Most of our communication takes place by telephone and email, which entails processing personal data. We primarily collect personal data directly from the representatives but may also supplement the personal data by obtaining information from your employer and/or private and public records and sources.

The personal data we process may consist of contact details (e.g. name, title, work address, telephone number and email address) and identification details (e.g. passport details and date of birth/ID number. In specific engagements the personal data may also comprise other information, e.g. information relevant to our business relationship with the company you represent. Communication may also entail other personal information which you provide to us.

There is normally no obligation to provide us with personal data. However, if you do not wish to us to process your personal data, this may limit our possibilities to establish and maintain a business relationship with the company you represent.

Why do we process personal data?

We process personal data provided or collected in connection with potential or existing business relationships to fulfil our obligations and for administration in connection with our business relationships.

We may also use personal data for our market and customer analyses, business development, as well as for statistical purposes, risk management and marketing purposes.

Are we allowed to process personal data?

In relation to representatives of existing customers, business partners or consultants, our processing of personal data is normally based on a balancing of interests. This means that we consider it necessary to process the personal data for the purposes of our business relationship (such as administrating the relationship and performing our contractual obligations) or, where applicable, our legitimate interests and that these outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

When we process personal data in order to analyze and develop our business, and for marketing communication, processing is based on our legitimate interest in improving and marketing our business.

Who has access to the personal data that we process?

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect the personal data we process from loss and to guard against e.g. access from unauthorized persons.

How long do we keep personal data?

We only keep the personal data for as long as is necessary given the purpose of the processing, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. This typically means that personal data will be saved as long as the business relationship with the company you represent exists and for a limited period thereafter.

If you do not wish to receive invitations to events or other communication from us you can unregister by contacting us at legal@alight-energy.com.

What are your rights?

Alight AB, Reg. No. XX, with the address Tulegatan 11, 113 86 Stockholm is the controller of the personal data processing as described above. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that the personal data are processed correctly and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request that we correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you (e.g. if the personal data are no longer needed for the purpose or if consent is withdrawn). You are also entitled to object to specific processing of personal data and request that processing of personal data be restricted. You have the right to receive, in machine-readable format, personal data you have provided, and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

Anyone who is dissatisfied with how we process their personal data is entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for processing of personal data.

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, you are welcome to contact us by email at legal@alight-energy.com or by mail to the address above.